Privacy Policy

Tiny Giants, located at Piet Heinstraat 12 7511JE Enschede Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.tinygiants.nl

Piet Heinstraat 12

7511JE Enschede

Netherlands

+31622966469

Bart Brinkman is the Data Protection Officer of Tiny Giants; he/she can be reached at bart@tinygiants.nl.

Personal data we process:

Tiny Giants processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at hello@tinygiants.nl, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

Tiny Giants processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision-making:

Tiny Giants makes decisions based on automated processing that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without human involvement (for example, a Tiny Giants employee). Tiny Giants uses the following computer programs or systems:

This includes, for example, Google's advertising channels "DoubleClick" as well as Facebook's "Pixel," which are used to display relevant advertisements. As a result, your session data may lead to targeted advertising on one of these advertising channels.

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Tiny Giants only provides to third parties if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar technologies we use:

Tiny Giants uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. Tiny Giants uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete any previously stored information through your browser settings. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Accessing, modifying, or deleting data:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Tiny Giants and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@tinygiants.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) for privacy protection. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Tiny Giants also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

What data we use:

Tiny Giants uses Mailchimp to provide you with news about our organization. For this purpose, we store your "First and last name" as well as your "Email address." Both are stored in accordance with the "Mailchimp Privacy Policy" https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Additionally, Tiny Giants uses Google Analytics; the collected data on the website is stored for up to 26 months for service and communication improvement. Your data is stored in accordance with the "Google Privacy Policy" https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en

How we secure personal data:

Tiny Giants takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at bart@tinygiants.nl.

First and last name

Email address

IP address

Data about your activities on our website

Internet browser and device type

Sending our newsletter

Being able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services

Tiny Giants analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Tiny Giants does not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data

How we use Cookies

Service

Cookie Name

Goal

More Info

Duration

Cookie Alert

Alert

De cookie wordt gebruikt om het cookie bericht te tonen.

https://cookiesandyou.com/

1 year.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

1 day

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

_gat

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

1 day

_gat_gtag

Collects user data about site visites.

1 day

https://lightwidet.com

https://lightwidget.com/instagrams-policy-changes

_cfduid

Whitelisting users that have access to CMS.

1 year

https://player.vimeo.com

https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

vuid

Vimeo user ID, verifying users and access to videos.        

1 year

 

We used Webflow to create this website. Webflow is a product of Webflow, Inc., located at 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103.

Webflow operates as a Software as a Service (SaaS) application that allows designers to create responsive websites using browser-based visual editing software. Webflow automatically generates HTML, CSS, and JavaScript. Webflow also offers the option to export website code and host it on an external server, separate from the Webflow hosting infrastructure.

In the course of using Webflow, personal data of the website user is transferred to the United States and processed there. On July 10, 2023, the European Commission issued an implementing decision pursuant to Article 45(1) of the GDPR regarding the adequacy of the level of protection for personal data under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Based on this decision, data controllers can transfer personal data to certified companies and organizations in the United States without the need for appropriate safeguards, additional measures, or reliance on specific derogations. The US Department of Commerce has published a list of US companies that have self-certified to the Department and committed to complying with the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Webflow is certified accordingly and is listed on this roster. For more information, please visit:

https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/.

To ensure data protection-compliant processing, a contract for data processing with Webflow was concluded based on Art. 28 GDPR in conjunction with the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

The legal basis for processing personal data in the context of using Webflow is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Webflow, please refer to the respective privacy notices on Webflow's website, accessible at: https://webflow.com/legal/privacy.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By clicking “Accept all’, you agree to the use of all cookies. More information